Legislature(2015 - 2016)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] did  not want  to let  people off  easy for  violent crimes,                                                                    
sexual  assault, or  crimes involving  weapons. He  stressed                                                                    
that the  amendment would not  do that. He clarified  that a                                                                    
person would receive  a sentence of up to five  years if the                                                                    
crime was  covered by  the aggravators  in AS  12.55.155. He                                                                    
furthered  that one  of the  aggravators  specified "if  the                                                                    
defendant employed a dangerous  instrument in furtherance of                                                                    
the  defense";  therefore,  the  circumstance  described  by                                                                    
Representative Pruitt  would mean  the offender would  go to                                                                    
jail for  up to five  years.